Sep 02 2011

Liposuction FAQ: Does fat “travel” after surgery? Bethesda Cosmetic Plastic Surgeon answers your questions

 

For more than 25 successful years, board certified Bethesda plastic surgeon Dr. Roger J. Oldham has been performing body contouring procedures like abdominoplasty and liposuction. Liposuction is popular because its versatile technique allows Dr. Oldham to treat patients with targeted fatty tissue removal on almost any area of the body.  After liposuction surgery , patients are pleased with the newly contoured shape of their neck, arms, abdomen, hips, thighs, or calves. 

Liposuction is so popular that there are many myths that surround it. This is mostly due to do with an extensive amount of information available through outlets like the internet. But, not many sites feature the testimony and attention of real plastic surgeons like Dr. Oldham’s personal blog.  One question we receive often is that of fat “traveling” after liposuction.  This myth includes a misunderstanding that if weight is regained after liposuction, the fat will move to another part of the body.  This is not true.  So, for example, if your inner thighs are contoured and you gain weight after surgery, the inner thighs will not gain weight as easily but, say, the neck will gain extra.  This is not true. 

Visit our online photo gallery to see pictures of patients before and after liposuction surgery with Dr. Oldham.  If you think you are a good candidate for liposuction, please call our office in Bethesda to schedule your opportunity to discuss liposuction with Dr. Oldham.

 

To: Roger J. Oldham, M.D

Dear Dr. Oldham,
interested in scheduling an appointment with you
and would like to receive information about
. Please
at your earliest convenience.

Expand to Personalize Your Message

Roger J. Oldham, M.D

Phone: (301) 530-6100
Fax: (301) 530-6104